Midrand race a roaring success

The top three of the 10km race, Thabang Mafa, Paulos Radebe and James Mgcina.

 

The ArthroChoice Advanced Half Marathon, Pharmaton 10km and Cova Advisory 5km were held at the Inanda Country Base in Midrand on 20 August.

The event was organised and hosted by Midrand Striders.

Tim Walwyn, chairman of Midrand Striders said, “The race took place in memory of stalwart member Leon Baker who was tragically killed in a hit-and-run incident on 4 July while training in Midrand.”

More than 2 000 runners braved the chilly Sunday morning to run the 21km, 10km or 5km races.

Glenn Andrews, the race director said, “We are very pleased with the great turnout as it was our biggest turnout in many years.”

He added that Inanda Country Base proved to be a fantastic venue and the athletes complemented the ‘attention to detail approach’ promoted by the race organisers.

The start of the ArthroChoice Advanced Half Marathon, Pharmaton 10km and Cova Advisory 5km.

Andrews concluded, “We wish to thank our sponsors, runners and all our helpers from the club who made this race a success this year.”

The race results were as follows:

10km – Men – Open

  • 1st place: Thabang Mafa – Tembisa AC – 32:36:00
  • 2nd place: Paulos Radebe – Tembisa AC – 32:44:00
  • 3rd place: James Mgcina – SportsConnection – 33:25:00 (Also 1st Veteran)

Age 40–49

  • 1st place: James Mgcina – SportsConnection – 33:25:00
  • 2nd place: Phillip Phakwayo – Nedbank – 34:45:00

Age 50–59

  • 1st place: Jay Bradley – Born2Run – 40:38:00

Age 60–69

  • 1st place: Andre Jansen – Gauteng Striders – 42:08:00

Juniors

  • 1st place: Julio Mamabolo – Team Vitality – 52:20:00

Ladies – Open

  • 1st place: Rachel Leistra – UJ – 38:13:00
  • 2nd place: Makoma Batji – Olifantsfontein – 43:09:00
  • 3rd place: Charne Wilson – 43:53:00 (Also 1st Junior)

Age 40–49

  • 1st place: Irene Goncalves – KPMG – 45:08:00
  • 2nd place: Florence Munyai – TEMP – 56:00:00

Age 50–59

  • 1st place: Natalie Saunders – Fourways – 50:31:00

Age 60–69

  • 1st place: Rozanne Long – Jeppe – 60:43:00

Junior

  • 1st place: Charne Wilson – 43:53:00

10km Walk – Men – Open

  • 1st place: Karabo Molefe – RAC – 58:50:00

Age 50–59

  • 1st place: Kevin Phillips – RWFL – 1:01:57

Age 60–69

  • 1st place: Ben Mohlakane – Harambe – 1:10:03

Ladies – Open

  • 1st place: Lesley van Buuren – Wanderers – 1:01:57

Age 40–49

q 1st place: Michelle Gleave – RWFL – 1:22:42

Age 50–59

  • 1st place: Lesley van Buuren – Wanderers – 1:01:57

Age 60–69

  • 1st place: Marie van Dyk – Irene – 1:25:00

21.1km – Men – Open

  • 1st place: Lucky Mtshali – Nedbank – 1:11:43
  • 2nd place: Farizo Ndlovu – Sibanye Gold – 1:14:17
  • 3rd place: Clinton Ferreira – Nedbank – 1:14:41 (Also 1st Veteran)

Age 40–49

  • 1st place: Clinton Ferreira – Nedbank – 1:14:41

Age 50–59

  • 1st place: Thengezakhe Dlamini – Diepsloot – 01:38:04

Age 60–69

  • 1st place: John Woodnutt – RAC – 01:41:13

Ladies – Open

  • 1st place: Ann Ashworth – Born2Run – 1:27:00
  • 2nd place: Maria Vilakazi – RunWalk ForLife – 1:29:45 (Also 1st Veteran)
  • 3rd place: Lizzy Ramadimetja – Nedbank – 1:31:26

Age 40–49

  • 1st place: Maria Vilakazi – RunWalk ForLife – 1:29:45

Age 50–59

  • 1st place: Catherine Naane – Driefontein – 1:46:29

Age 60–69

  • 1st place: Kim Roberts – Varsity Kudus – 2:12:55.

 

Talk to us by posting on our timeline Midrand Reporter or tweeting @MidrandReporter

  AUTHOR
Staff Reporter

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Recommended Story x
Midrand youth in renewable energy